RUSHMOOR SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING CLUB

Please scroll down to see news articles…


S.E. Novice comp. - 21st March 2015

We won some medals: 13+ Skill 1 - GOLD to Josephine Connor and BRONZE to Jessica-Lucy Mint.

Congrats girls!

Well done to all our swimmers who competed and especially to those who have never competed before; a few wobbles but once they knew how it worked everyone seemed settled and happy. A special thanks to Sue Smith who came along to support her new group and finally managed to leave a lot later than expected for her dinner date with her husband knowing her girls were happy to continue.

Thanks to our 2 new basic judges Sarah Harris and Sharon Rankin - their 1st time judging; deputy TM - Tina Wilshaw whose help was an added bonus with such a large group.

Thanks to those that volunteered although they didn't seem to need all of us.

Euro Junior Champs, Istanbul - 13th - 15th February 2015

Athletes from the England Talent Synchronised Swimming Squad competed at the European Junior Championships in the hope of qualifying for the 2015 Junior European Games to be held in June in Baku. ENGLAND placed 5th overall and HAVE QUALIFIED!

FIVE athletes in the England Talent Squad are from RUSHMOOR:

  • Jodie Codie
  • Hannah Randall
  • Jorja Brown
  • Lara Hockin
  • Danielle Cooper

The Combination squad placed 4th (74.1667pts).

The duet: Jodie Cowie and Genevieve Randall placed 6th (75.8667pts).

The solo: Genevieve Randall placed 7th (74.6667pts)

The Free Team placed 3rd winning bronze (145.2408pts): Phoebe Bradley-Smith, Jorja Brown, Jodie Cowie, Emma Critchley, Esme Lower, Genevieve Randall, Hannah Randall, Rebecca Richardson, Danielle Cooper (Reserve), Lara Hockin (Reserve).

In the Figures event out of 111 athletes: A huge congrats to Jorja and Hannah who placed in the top 20!!! 7th - Jorja Brown (72.354); 17th - Hannah Randall (71.176); 51st - Jodie Cowie (67.214);55th - Esme Lower (66.347); 22nd - Genevieve Randall (69.653); 66th - Phoebe Bradley-Smith (65.030); 41st - Rebecca Richardson (67.962); 70th - Danielle Cooper (64.599); 49th - Emma Critchley (67.257); 83rd - Lara Hockin (63.521).

Rushmoor Regional Beacon Programme 2015 - 2nd year

There are only 4 BEACON synchronised swimming Clubs in England: Bristol, Leeds, Reading and Rushmoor.

Through this programme swimmers will have access to extended training sessions delivering a syllabus in line with the England Talent Development Squad, including the same testing, protocols and technical work, under the direction of the Regional Beacon Coach. The programme will also involve an education programme including land training and athlete support services.

As part of Beacon, the Club has to run a regional programme once a month from January through to June - our region is Surrey, Kent, Hampshire and London. The focus of the regional programme will be to select 10-12 athletes per Beacon, that either didn’t quite make it onto an England Squad trial or the next best athletes born in 2002, 2003 and 2004. The country has been split into 4 sections and the clubs/athletes divided up appropriately.

We have 6 RUSHMOOR GIRLS on this programme:

  • Risa Darcy
  • Zayna Gallacher
  • Abi Garner
  • Karen Hibberd
  • Maggie Horos
  • Charlie Trigg

Coaches: Helen Morris - Portsmouth Victoria, Leonie Kearn - Rushmoor, and Louise Ross overseeing everything.

WELL DONE GIRLS

2015 South East Regional Squad

In 2014, the South East Region supported a squad of 12 junior athletes (Zayna Gallacher was selected from Rushmoor) with a training day in Reading and the squad went off for 6 days to a warm weather training camp in Torremolinos, Spain during the May half term.

In 2015, the S.E. Regional Squad has been selected from the 2014 National Age Groups Figures (Top 6 11&U, Top 2 12 year olds, Top 4 13 year olds ; born in 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004) and will have 2 single training days in Reading and will go back to the warm weather training camp in Torremolinos, Spain for 6 days during the May half term.

2 RUSHMOOR swimmers have been selected:

  • Zayna Gallacher
  • Zelah Poole

congrats girls!

12 & U athletes selected:
Rachael Newman - Reading Madison Squire - Whitney & District Eleanor Blinkhorn - Reading Alice Saunders - Reading Lucy Jones - Reading Phoebe Muir - Witney and District

13/14 athletes selected:
Zayna Gallacher - Rushmoor Izzy Turrell - Reading Teri-Faye Coupar - Reading Jade Stovell - Portsmouth Victoria Suzannah Turner - Hythe Zelah Poole - Rushmoor

Kate Coupar (Reading) - Head Coach; Helen Morris (PV) - Team Manager and Coach and Mikki Bennett (Henley) - Assistant Coach.

2014 Swimmer(s) of the Month


Dec 2014 - Zoe James

Nov 2014 - Louise Ross

Oct 2014 - Maddie McGirr

Sept 2014 - Alex Thickett

July/Aug 2014 - Not awarded

June 2014 - Millie Grinham

May 2014 - Josephine Connor

April 2014 - Rachel Walton

March 2014 - Natasha Early & Bella Harris-Johnstone

Feb 2014 - Louise Love

Jan 2014 - Tara McManus

National Age Groups - 5th - 7th December 2014

MORE MEDALS FOR RUSHMOOR!!!! Well done to our 49 Rushmoor swimmers who took part in NAGs.

Congratulations to our medalists: GOLD for Jorja Brown in the 15/16/17 figures event; SILVER in the U19 recreational and 15/16/17 comp. team events and BRONZE for Alice Bell and Robyn Stanhope in the 15/16/17 Duets event.

International competition - England National Team: Rushmoor swimmers: SILVER for Hannah Randall in the 15/16/17 figures event; SILVER for Hannah Randall in the 15/16/17 Solo event and GOLD for the England National Squad in the 15/16/17 comp. team event.

Masters Championships - 8th November 2014

MORE MEDALS FOR RUSHMOOR MASTERS!!!! Well done to our Rushmoor Masters who won GOLD in every event!!

TEAM: April Poulter, Debbie Carpenter, Emma Adams, Emma Cole, Hannah Cole, Hayley Cornick, Holly Ramskir, Jenny Forsyth, Leonie Kearn, Laura Atkins, Louise Ross, Sammie Mattinson.

Multi Regionals comp. - 19th October 2014

MEDALS FOR RUSHMOOR!!!! Well done to our Rushmoor soloists, duets and teams who took part in this competition. Our 12&U comp. team came home with SILVER medals!! and our 15/16/17 team came home with GOLD medals!!

Medals went to our 15/16/17 duets: GOLD for Emma Carpenter and Lara Hockin, SILVER to Claire Harris and Hannah James and BRONZE to Alice Bell and Robyn Stanhope.

Soloists: U12 category 6th for Zayna Gallacher; 13/14 category SILVER for Zoe James and in the 15/16/17 category GOLD for Lara Hockin and SILVER for Chloe Thickett.

S.E. Regional Recreational comp. - 27th September 2014

DOUBLE WIN FOR RUSHMOOR!!!! Well done to our Rushmoor recreational teams who took part in this competition. Our 13/14 and U19 teams came home with GOLD medals!! and our U12s took part in their first competition coming 5th.

Louise becomes Mrs Ross - 15th August 2014