RUSHMOOR SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING CLUB

Please scroll down to see the latest news…


Rushmoor Champs Squad win GOLD in all 3 events at the National Championships 2018

Rushmoor brought home the Redwood trophy for the sixth time in the last decade winning GOLD in combo, tech and free events: http://www.swimming.org/synchro/rushmoor-retain-redwood-trophy-win-golden-free-routine/

Torrie Usher Participates in French Open with GB

Torrie was part of The GB free team that competed in Paris. For more details see...

http://www.swimming.org/synchro/shortman-earns-top-10-finish/

Awards Night 2017

Awards Night was held on 27th January 2018, at Pine Ridge Golf Club. We celebrated the success of all our swimmers. The following Club Awards were given in addition to Coach Awards in 2017, and Grade Badges.

  • Achievement Award (TearDrop) - Danielle Cooper
  • Marlin Trophy (Most Improvement) - Mille Grinham
  • Barbara Field Award for Effort - Jemima Smillie
  • Club Captain - Danielle Cooper
  • National Age Group Awards (Highest Figures Scores)
    • 12 U - Eloise Viney
    • 13-15 - Risa Darcy
    • 15-18 - Danielle Cooper
  • Arthur Ransley Award - Torrie Usher
  • Selection to a National Squad - Torrie Usher
  • International Representation
    • Danielle Cooper, Torrie Usher, Rosie Gunn, Celina Dembinska- Kenner (Main Club)
    • Emma Adams, Carolyn MacDonald, April Poulter, Andrea Holland, Grace Reukers, Carla Sanders, Nikki Buckingham, Laura Atkins (Masters)
  • Volunteer/ Official of the Year (Loyalty to Club) - Barbara Campbell and Mitch Gallacher

Thank-you also to our Coaches, Judges, Team Managers, Scorers and other volunteers including the Management Committee.

Rushmoor Synchro donates costumes to Nottingham Uni Masters Synchro Club - 19th Dec 2017

Ex Rushmoor synchro swimmer Frankie Sole posted on facebook: Screenshot_20180123-070533_1

2017 Swimmer(s) of the Month


December 2017 - Not awarded

November 2017 - Danielle Cooper

October 2017 - Zoe James

September 2017 - Harriet Price

August 2017 - Masters Worlds Squad

July 2017 - Not awarded

June 2017 - Risa Darcy

May 2017 - Not awarded

April 2017 - Chloe Thickett

March 2017 - Harriet Price & Kamilla Erdei

February 2017 - Not awarded

January 2017 - Savannah Dervan Gracey

SURPRISE at grades test!! - 10th Dec 2017

Today was the last grades test of the year and everyone was asked to come poolside.

Maria Ramos, Chair of the National Synchro Body, made a lovely speech about the recipient of the Mary Black Award and we soon cottoned onto who it was when Maria said this lady was a coach, judge and sewed beautiful costumes with sequins and had a daughter who also went on to become a coach - it was awarded to our very own Margaret Woolley; so well deserved Margaret and a heartfelt thank you from all of us for EVERYTHING you have done and continue to do for Rushmoor! :)

(Mary Black award is awarded to someone who is a member of an ASA club and has given outstanding service to English synchronised swimming.)

Rushmoor at S.E. Combined Combo Regionals - 23rd Sept 2017

Rushmoor Dolphins, Seals, Sharks and Sea Lions teams competed in Crawley today, with all teams medalling. Well done girls. 🏆

2017 South East Regional Squad

In 2016, the South East Region supported a squad of 12 junior athletes (Risa Darcy, Abi Garner and Alex Thickett were selected from Rushmoor) with 2 training days in Reading and the squad went off for 6 days to a warm weather training camp in Torremolinos, Spain during the May half term.

In 2017, the S.E. Regional Squad has been selected from the 2016 National Age Groups Figures and will contain between 8-12 swimmers from the 13/15 and 15/18 age groups; born in 2002, 2003, 2004) including any athlete(s) selected for England phase 2 trials who are unsuccessful at gaining a place onto the squads and will have 5 single training days in Reading and will go back to the warm weather training camp in Torremolinos, Spain for 6 days during the May half term.

4 RUSHMOOR swimmers have been selected for the squad: Risa Darcy, Katharine Jackson, Phoebe Jones and Zayna Gallacher - congrats girls!

2017 England Talent Squads

We have EIGHT Rushmoor swimmers who were selected for the following England Squads:

Senior Squad: Hannah Randall, Emma Critchley

Senior and Junior Squad: Danielle Cooper

Junior Squad: Celina Dembinska-Kenner, Rosie Gunn, Torrie Usher

Age Group Squad: Abi Taylor

Development Squad: Alex Thickett

Well done girls!

Rushmoor Regional Beacon Programme 2017 - 4th year

There are only 4 BEACON synchronised swimming Clubs in England: Bristol, Leeds, Reading and Rushmoor (4th year as a Beacon Club). (This is the final year of Beacon funding.) Through this programme, swimmers will have access to extended training sessions delivering a syllabus in line with the England Talent Development Squad, including the same testing, protocols and technical work, under the direction of the Regional Beacon Coach. The programme will also involve an education programme including land training and athlete support services.

As part of Beacon, the Club has to run a regional programme once a month from January through to June and then compete in the Beacon Games in July - our region is Surrey, Hampshire and London. The focus of the regional programme will be to select 10 - 15 athletes per Beacon, that either didn’t quite make it onto an England Squad trial or the next best athletes born in 2003, 2004 and 2005. The country has been split into 4 sections and the clubs/athletes divided up appropriately.

We have 5 RUSHMOOR SWIMMERS on this programme: Abi Garner, Louise Love, India Rankin, Olivia Robinson and Eloise Viney.

The squad - U12s:

  • Eloise Viney
  • Florence Ford (LDN)
  • Maddie Brown (PV)

13-15s:

  • Abi Garner
  • Anna Sagoo (LDN)
  • Claire Kelly (LDN)
  • Evie Reynolds (LDN)
  • India Rankin
  • Louise Love
  • Maria Smith-Fernandez (PV)
  • Megan Cosgrove (LDN)
  • Olivia Robinson
  • Ruby Boast (PV)
  • Thiri Thein (LDN)
  • Yessane Rimbon (LDN)

Regional Beacon Coach: Louise Ross - Rushmoor; Coaches: Rhiannon Williams - Portsmouth Victoria and Leonie Kearn - Rushmoor.